CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Elizabeth Pisano
Q-Trans, Inc.
304 Bishop Avenue
Bridgeport, CT 06610

RE: The tariff classification of an unthreaded fastener from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pisano:

In your undated letter, received by this office on August 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe part number QDB-WR as a Webbing Rod. You have stated that it is used to attach a rubber handle to a transformer that is used for landscape lighting. The Webbing Rod is made of stainless steel and measures 1.8” in length and .20” in diameter. It is cylindrical in shape with one flat end and one rounded end.

The applicable subheading for the Webbing Rod will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division